For similar reasons, plaintiff's constitutional challenge to Civil Code section 3333.1 which modifies this state's common law "collateral source" rule is also without merit. Such arbitrary treatment cannot be justified with reference to the purpose of the statute. 1 Finally, the jury awarded $500,000 for "noneconomic damages," to compensate for pain, suffering, inconvenience, physical impairment and other intangible damages sustained by plaintiff from the time of the injury until his death. of Clinton, J.).). Section 3333.1 provides in relevant part: "(a) In the event the defendant so elects, in an action for personal injury against a health care provider based upon professional negligence, he may introduce evidence of any amount payable as a benefit to the plaintiff as a result of the personal injury pursuant to the United States Social Security Act, any state or federal income disability or worker's compensation act, any health, sickness or income-disability insurance, accident insurance that provides health benefits or income-disability coverage, and any contract or agreement of any group, organization, partnership, or corporation to provide, pay for, or reimburse the cost of medical, hospital, dental, or other health care services. 786, 849.) 15, ante. The employee data is based on information from people who have self-reported their past or current employments at The Permanente Medical Group. 364.) (Rowley v. Group Health Coop.