The Permanente Medical Group, Inc is a General Acute Care Hospital in Oakland, California. The Permanente Medical Group pays $76,138 per year on average compared to The MetroHealth System which pays $73,175. Similarly, in the Sea-Land Services case, the Supreme Court recognized that an appropriate setoff may be made in the later wrongful death action. 592-594 & fn. As this court has observed, the collateral source rule embodies "the venerable concept that a person who has invested years of insurance premiums to assure his medical care should receive the benefits of his thrift. Section 3333.2 provides in relevant part: "(a) In any [medical malpractice] action the injured plaintiff shall be entitled to recover noneconomic losses to compensate for pain, suffering, inconvenience, physical impairment, disfigurement and other nonpecuniary damage. However, workers in the marketing department earn an average salary of $72,585 per year.